Privacy Policy

Bourlet Consulting is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We’ve structured our website so that, in general, you can visit Bourlet Consulting, on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

Once you choose to provide us personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured that it will only be used to support your customer relationship with Bourlet Consulting.

The Regulation

For your protection, our business operates under the General Data Protection Regulation ((GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

We are also registered with the Information Commissioners Office given all appropriate notifications to the Data Protection Commissioner. Bourlet Consulting provides this Online Privacy Statement when visiting this website and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

If you decide you would like to enter into a formal business relationship with us we have a formal privacy notice. This is set out in full in our client agreement and sets out how we deal with your data under the General Data Protection Regulation ((GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. 

Data Collection

We will only collect sufficient information on you to allow us to communicate with you in an appropriate way. This information will include your name and organisation details as appropriate. In order to tailor our subsequent communications to you and continuously improve our services, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experience and more detailed contact preferences.

Bourlet Consulting uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Specifically, we use your information to communicate back to you, to update you on service and benefits, and to personalise our web sites for you. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with marketing information we think would be of particular interest.

Our Promise

At a minimum, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research contact. Bourlet Consulting will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others. Unless we are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide online with other Bourlet Consulting entities and/or business partners who are acting on our behalf for the uses described above.

Bourlet Consulting will not use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first requesting your permission. As previously stated, we will also provide you the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive unsolicited direct marketing materials from us and we will do everything we can to honour such requests.

Links

Links to third party web sites on the site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Bourlet Consulting site. Bourlet Consulting has not reviewed all of these third party sites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their Privacy Statement. Thus, Bourlet Consulting does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk.

Bourlet Consulting is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

If you have any questions about this policy, please call us on 01249 700460

Job Applicant Privacy Notice 

How we will use your Personal Data

Data controller: Robert Johnson, Director, Bourlet Financial Planning.

As part of our candidate and recruitment process, we (Bourlet Financial Planning Limited) collect, process and store information about you.  We process this information for a range of purposes relating to the recruitment process and assessment of your suitability for the role you have applied for. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.  This notice sets out:

  1. What personal data we collect
  2. Why and how we collect and process your personal data
  3. Who has access to your personal data?
  4. How we protect your personal data?
  5. How long we keep your personal data?
  6. What if you do not provide your personal data?
  7. Your rights

What personal data do we collect?

We collect a range of information about you. This includes:

  • Personal details such as your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number
  • Work history such as previous employers, positions, dates etc.
  • Education such as qualifications and skills
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK such as passport, driving license, National Insurance number
  • Assessment results such as psychometric assessment results

During this process we may also capture some sensitive personal data about you such as disability information.  We would do this to enable us to make reasonable adjustments to enable you to apply for a job with us, participate in the application and assessment processes and to ensure that we are complying with our regulatory obligations.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways e.g. data might be contained in application forms, CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment including online tests or behavioural questionnaires.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why and how do we collect and process your personal data?

In order to manage your application, we need to process certain personal information about you. We only process your information as necessary for the purposes of progressing your application or as required by law or regulatory requirements. 

  • Legal requirement

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts. We normally complete such checks at Stage II of the recruitment process.

For some roles, we are obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we seek this information, we do so because it is necessary for us to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

  • Legitimate Interest

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

  • Monitoring

We may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics.

Who has access to your personal data?

We will need to share your personal information internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.  Where we engage an external HR Consultant to support us in the recruitment process, we may share your information with them.

We will not share your data with any other third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with [former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

We will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

 How do we protect your personal data?

We take the security of your data seriously and have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties

 How long do we keep your personal data?

We will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied. If your application is unsuccessful, we may keep your personal data on file for a period of 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited.

You are free to withdraw your consent at any time. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice for employees.

What if you do not provide your personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

 Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data:

You have the right:

  • to access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • to require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • to require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • to object to the processing of your data where we are relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact:

Robert Johnson

robert@bourletconsulting.com

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

  • How to contact us

For any queries you may have in connection with this privacy statement, please contact:

Robert Johnson
Bourlet Consulting
Hartham Park
Corsham
Wiltshire
SN13 0RP